Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who has to be enrolled in school?
    • ORC 3321.21(A)(1) Education is Compulsory for students age 6-18 unless the student:
      • Has already received a Diploma;
      • Is lawfully employed (over 14 and it is necessary for him/her to work);
      • Has a physical or mental condition that does not allow for school attendance;
      • Is homeschooled;
  • Can a district refuse to enroll my child?
    • Districts cannot refuse to enroll a student or delay a student’s entrance into school based on the time of year.
    • Delayed paperwork is also an insufficient reason for denying a student’s immediate entrance into school.
  • What is my child’s district of residence?
    • A child’s district of residence is the district in which his/her parent resides (RC 3313.64(B)(1).
      • “Parent” = residential parent and legal custodian of the child
  • What is an adult student and what rights do they have?
    • Students over the age of 18 who live with their parents are entitled to attend school tuition free in the district where their parents reside until the age of 22.
    • Adult students who do not reside with their parents, and “support themselves by their own labor” are entitled to attend school tuition-free in the district where they reside until the age of 22.
  • What counts as a homeless student and what are their rights?
    • When a child/family loses permanent housing due to economic reasons and he/she is living in temporary housing/shelter/or doubling up, he/she can attend either district of origin or within the district he/she is currently living.
    • “[E]ach child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth” must have “equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youths.” (42 USC §11431(1).)
  • Do I have to live in a shelter to access McKinney Vento or homeless youth resources?
    • Students meet the McKinney-Vento definition of homeless when they lack a fixed, regular, adequate nighttime residence.
    • Students who are sharing the housing of another person (doubled up) due to loss of housing, economic hardship or similar reason meet the definition of homeless.
    • This includes students living in motels, hotels, RV parks or campgrounds due to lack of alternative adequate accommodations, as well as those living in emergency or transitional shelters or abandoned in hospitals.
  • What rights do homeless students have under the McKinney Vento Act?
    • Homeless students cannot be denied enrollment because they cannot produce the documentation generally required for admission to school. (42 USC §11432(g)(3)(C).)
    • If a homeless student finds permanent residency during the school year that is outside of the district in which he or she is enrolled, the district in which the student is enrolled must allow the student to finish out the school year. (42 USC §11432.)
    • Enrollment should be completed without delay, even without paperwork such as birth certificate or medical records.
  • If a child’s parent dies, do they have to change schools when staying elsewhere?
    • Any child whose parent dies is entitled to continue to attend school in the district in which the child attended school at the time of the parent’s death for the remainder of the school year, subject to the approval of that district’s board. (RC §3313.64(F)(5).).
  • Can I enroll my child if we’re buying/building a home in another district?
    • A child can attend school in the district in which the parent is building a new house (for an established period of time that is not to exceed ninety days).
  • Accommodations for military families?
    • Child may attend school where he/she is residing if the person they are living with has a military POA; or they may continue to attend the school where the parent was residing. (RC §3314.64(F)(14).)
  • My child has a severe medical condition, can I enroll them close to my job?
    • A child is entitled to attend school in the district in which either of the child’s parents is employed if the child has a medical condition that may require emergency medical attention. (RC §3313.64(F)(3).).
  • We are staying in a shelter due to domestic violence. Can I enroll my child there?
    • A child who is with the child’s parent under the care of a shelter for victims of domestic violence is entitled to attend school tuition free in the district in which the shelter is located. (RC §3313.64(F)(9).) Pursuant to District Policy, With Superintendent Agreement.
  • Are there more resources for enrollment information?
Translate »